1x8Y Optical Switch

发布时间:2018-02-26 15:29 | 编辑:科毅光通信科技 | 来源:www.coreray.net | 69 次浏览
MEMS 1×8Y Optical Switch(PM) The MEMS 1x8 Fiber optic switch connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using a patent pending MEMS configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. It uniquely features rugged thermal activated micro-mirror movements instead of rotation, and latches to preserve t...

MEMS 1×8Y Optical Switch(PM)

The MEMS 1x8 Fiber optic switch connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using a patent pending MEMS configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. It uniquely features rugged thermal activated micro-mirror movements instead of rotation, and latches to preserve the selected optical path after the drive signal has been removed. This novel design significantly reduces packaging requirement, and simplifies driving electronics, offering unprecedented high stability as well as an unmatched low cost.


1x8Y Optical Switch Features

• High Reliability

• Latching

• Intrinsic tolerance to ESD


1x8Y Optical Switch Applications

• Channel Blocking

• Configurable Add/Drop

• System Monitoring

• Instrumentation


1x8Y Optical Switch Performance

Parameters


YSW-1×8

Wavelength   Range

nm

850 and 1310,1260~1620

Testing   Wavelength

nm

850/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650

Insertion Loss     

dB

Typ:0.7 ,Max:1.2

ER

dB

>18

Return Loss  

dB

≥55

Crosstalk

dB

≥55

PDL

dB

≤0.10

WDL

dB

≤0.25

TDL 

dB

≤0.20

Repeatability

dB

≤±0.05

Repeatability   Rate

Hz

20

Lifetime    

Cycle

≥109 

Switch Time    

ms

≤10

Transmission   Power

mW

≤500

Operation Temperature

-5~+70

Storage Temperature

-40~+85

Dimension

mm

(L)124×(W)56×(H)15(±0.2)  


Electrical Driving Requirements

Pin  

I/O  

Signal Name

Description  

1

Input  

/RESET  

Low   level enable TTL  channel input(D0~D3)   .

2

Input  

D0  

TTL  channel input(D0~D3)

3

Input  

D1  

4

Input  

D2  

5

Input  

D3  

6

Out  

ERROR  

 Error (High=Error, Low=No error)

7

Out  

BOOT1  

Software   upgrade Use

8

Out  

BOOT2  

9

Power   in

GND  

Ground  

10  

Power   in

5V  

5.0±5%   VDC Power Supply (max 150mA)

11  

S-  

RS232  

RX  

12  

S+  

RS232  

TX  

 

1x8Y Optical Switch Dimensions

YSW-1×8Dimension.jpg

Ordering InformationYSW1×NABCDE

N

A

B

C

D  

E


Mode

Wavelength

Fiber Diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

1~16

SM:9/125um

M5: 50/125um

M6: 62.5/125um

85: 850nm

13: 1310nm

14: 1490nm

15: 1550nm

162: 1625nm  

165: 1650nm  

13/15:1310/1550nm

25:250um

90:900um

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

OO: None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

 

 


相关文章


CATEGORY

News Center
选择语言: